PlainsCapital Bank and Albert Chapa v. Andy Hernandez Appeal from 229th District Court of Starr County (memorandum opinion)
[…] On May 17, 2019, the Clerk of this Court notified appellants that it did not appear that we had jurisdiction over the appeal and requested correction of this defect, if it could be done. See TEX. R. APP. P. 37.1, 42.3. The Clerk further notified appellants that the appeal would be dismissed if the defect was not corrected after the expiration of ten days from receipt of the Court’s notice. Appellants have not replied to the Court’s notice. The State of Texas is divided into fourteen court of appeals districts with a court of appeals in each district. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.201(a). “Each court of appeals has appellate jurisdiction of all civil cases within its district of which the district courts or county courts have jurisdiction when the amount in controversy or the judgment rendered exceeds $250, exclusive of interest and costs.” Id. § 22.220(a); see TEX. CONST. art. V, § 6. In this case, the order appealed from was not from a district or county court in our court of appeals district. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.201(n). Accordingly, we lack jurisdiction over this appeal.