Edinburg Consolidated Independent School District v. Cristina L. Esparza Appeal from County Court at Law No. 4 of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.051.4 1. Education Code Esparza was employed by ECISD under a term contract that provided that the Contract “will terminate if the Board determines any of the following exists: good cause, financial exigency, or a program change . . . .” See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 21.211(a). Section 11.1513 provides that the Board of Trustees “shall adopt a policy providing for the employment and duties of district personnel . . . the superintendent has sole authority to make recommendations to the board regarding the selection of all personnel 4 Governance of Independent School District; Number of Trustees (a) An independent school district is governed by a board of trustees who, as a body corporate, shall: (1) oversee the management of the district; and (2) ensure that the superintendent implements and monitors plans, procedures, programs, and systems to achieve appropriate, clearly defined, and desired results in the major areas of district operations. TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.051. 5 . . . [and] [t]he board of trustees may accept or reject the superintendent’s recommendation regarding the selection of district personnel.” Id. § 11.1513 (emphasis added). A superintendent is responsible for “initiating the termination or suspension of an employee or the nonrenewal of an employee’s term contract.” Id. § 11.201 (emphasis added).