Annotate this Case
[…] Isaacs v. Bishop, 249 S.W.3d 100, 113 n.113 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2008, pet. denied); see TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1. The “[r]ecovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage . . . against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for . . . a work-related injury sustained by the employee.” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 408.001(a). Subcontractors can claim the exclusive remedy defense only if the subcontractor qualifies as a statutory employee of the general contractor. See id. § 406.123(a); TIC Energy & Chem., Inc. v. Martin, 498 S.W.3d 68, 74 (Tex. 2016). To qualify as a statutory employee, the subcontractor must enter into a written agreement with the general contractor “under which the general contractor provides workers’ compensation insurance coverage to the subcontractor and the employees of the subcontractor.” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 406.123(a) (emphasis added). 5 “[T]o seek the exclusive remedy defense, section 406.123(a) requires a general contractor to do something more than simply passing the onus of obtaining coverage to the subcontractor.” Halferty v.