Annotate this Case
[…] Isbell, 983 S.W.2d at 339; Prather, 981 S.W.2d at 807; Rodriguez, 902 S.W.2d at 43. Actual knowledge of the child’s activities is not required if the parent should, under the circumstances, reasonably anticipate the consequences of his or her actions. Isbell, 983 S.W.2d at 339; Rodriguez, 902 S.W.2d at 42. Parental anticipation of danger is necessary to establish liability. Isbell, 983 S.W.2d at 339; Rodriguez, 902 S.W.2d at 42. Alvarez points to § 151.001(a)(2) of the Texas Family Code in support of his proposition that the Davises owed a duty to supervise their child and that this duty extends to third parties. This section of the family code, in pertinent part, states: “A parent of a child has . . . the duty of care, control, protection, and reasonable discipline of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 151.001(a)(2). Contrary to Alvarez’s argument, this section of the family code is limited to the parent-child relationship and does not establish a duty for the benefit of third parties. See Rodriguez v. Spencer, 902 S.W.2d 37, 40–41 (Tex.