Jason Auvenshine v. The State of Texas Appeal from 214th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. R. APP. P. 44.2; Proenza, 541 S.W.3d at 801. 2. Any Alleged Error was Non-Constitutional First, to determine if the alleged error was constitutional, we look to see if the exclusion of Palacios’s testimony effectively prevented Auvenshine from presenting a defense. See Potier, 68 S.W.3d at 658. According to Auvenshine, his “primary argument” below was to dispute that “his intoxication was the cause of Mr. Phelps’s death.” See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.08(a)(2) (providing that a person commits intoxication manslaughter only if the person “is intoxicated and by reason of that intoxication causes the death of another by accident or mistake”). During his closing argument, Auvenshine asserted that “even a driver who had consumed no alcohol would have been likely to 6 have been unable to avoid the same result due to [Phelps’s] own action.”