Jason Auvenshine v. The State of Texas Appeal from 214th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Gillespie claimed that after the BMW came to an abrupt stop, he asked the driver, Auvenshine, to remove the keys from the ignition and step out of the vehicle. According to Gillespie, Auvenshine appeared to be intoxicated because his speech was slurred and he was slow to respond to questions. Auvenshine consented to a blood draw, which showed that he had a .203 blood-alcohol level. Phelps died from his injuries, and Auvenshine was indicted for failing to comply with duties after an accident involving death, see TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 550.021(a) (explaining that “[t]he operator of a vehicle involved in an accident that results or is 2 reasonably likely to result in injury to or death of a person shall . . . immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close to the scene as possible”), and intoxication manslaughter with a vehicle. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.08. During trial, Auvenshine conceded that he was the driver of the white BMW and that his blood-alcohol level was .203 the night of the accident. However, Auvenshine asserted that “due to Mr.