The State of Texas v. Hidalgo County Irrigation District No. 16 Appeal from County Court at Law No. 8 of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Sys. v. Ochoa, 413 S.W.3d 769, 773–74 (Tex. App.—Austin 2012, pet. denied) (same). 4 meaning, unless a contrary intention is apparent from the context, or unless such a construction leads to absurd results.” Id. at 625–26 (internal citations omitted). III. APPLICABLE LAW AND ANALYSIS Our legislature has enacted a comprehensive statutory scheme that governs the State’s eminent-domain power and provides for assessment of financial repercussions should the condemning authority abandon condemnation proceedings. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. §§ 21.001–.065; TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 203.051. Section 21.019 of the Texas Property Code provides: (a) A party that files a condemnation petition may move to dismiss the proceedings, and the court shall conduct a hearing on the motion. However, after the special commissioners have made an award, in an effort to obtain a lower award a condemnor may not dismiss the condemnation proceedings merely to institute new proceedings that involve substantially the same condemnation against the same property owner. (b) A court that hears and grants a motion to dismiss a condemnation proceeding made by a condemnor under Subsection (a) shall make an allowance to the property owner for reasonable and necessary fees for attorneys, appraisers, and photographers and for the other expenses incurred by the property owner to the date of the hearing. (c) A court that hears and grants a motion to dismiss a condemnation proceeding made by a property owner seeking a judicial denial of the right to condemn or that otherwise renders a judgment denying the right to condemn may make an allowance to the property owner for reasonable and necessary fees for attorneys, appraisers, and photographers and for the other expenses incurred by the property owner to the date of the hearing or judgment. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 21.019 (emphasis added). Texas Property Code § 21.0195 narrowly applies to dismissal of condemnation proceedings involving the Texas Department of Transportation. Id. § 21.0195(a). Like § 21.019, it also provides that “the court shall make an allowance [for] . . . any expenses the property owner has incurred in connection with the condemnation, including reasonable and necessary fees for attorneys.” 5 Id. § 21.0195(c) (emphasis added). These provisions are designed to protect landowners, discourage the commencement and subsequent abandonment of condemnation proceedings, and to compensate the landowner for expenses incurred during a condemnation proceeding that is later abandoned.