Eduardo Luna Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 107th District Court of Cameron County (memorandum opinion)
[…] A. Void Judicial Action The State concedes that the unitary trial doctrine did not bar Judge Magallanes from assessing Luna’s punishment, but argues that the sentencing hearing and assessment of punishment by Judge Euresti after the case was transferred back to his court did not constitute a new trial. Luna argues that pursuant to Texas Government Code § 24.003(b)(2), once Judge Magallanes accepted the case and held a sentencing hearing where evidence was introduced and witnesses testified, he was required to “hear and determine” Luna’s sentence. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 24.003(b)(2). However, as the State points out, the statute does not require such an action, but rather specifically states: “Unless provided otherwise by the local rules of administration, a district judge in the county may: . . . (2) hear and determine any case or proceeding pending in another district court in the county without having the case transferred.” Id. (emphasis added). Therefore, Judge Magallanes was not required to determine Luna’s sentence. Id. The Texas Constitution expressly permits district judges to “exchange districts, or hold courts for each other when they may deem it expedient[.]” TEX. CONST. art.