Ramiro Nava v. The State of Texas Appeal from 347th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See id.; Jourdan, 428 S.W.3d at 95; Williams, 474 S.W.3d at 854. Such an instruction is permissible and does not implicate double jeopardy. See French, 563 S.W.3d at 235; Jourdan, 428 S.W.3d at 95. Finding no error, we overrule Nava’s third issue. 16 V. MODIFIED INDICTMENT By his fourth issue, Nava argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it allowed the State to alter the indictment mid-trial to allege aggravated sexual assault of a child in place of continuous sexual abuse of a child. A. Standard of Review and Applicable Law Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 28.10 provides that an indictment may not be amended after the trial on the merits commences “over the defendant’s objection as to form or substance if the amended indictment or information charges the defendant with an additional or different offense or if the substantial rights of the defendant are prejudiced.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. § 28.10(c). Amendment of an indictment, however, is not synonymous with abandonment. Eastep v. State, 941 S.W.2d 130, 132 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997), overruled on other grounds by Gollihar v. State, 46 S.W.3d 243 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001); see also Moore v.