Annotate this Case
[…] Moreover, Dr. Praderio provided compelling testimony about his interactions with Dianna, yet Dianna denies that such conversations ever took place. She refused to acknowledge Dr. Praderio’s findings and asserted that he must have Bernsen confused with another patient because his testimony was inaccurate. Thus, it can be inferred that Bernsen was not treated for his illness, and Dianna was not concerned with Bernsen’s well-being. See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 1001.001 (“A court may appoint a guardian . . . only as necessary to promote and protect the well-being of the incapacitated person); see also In re Guardianship of Jones, No. 02-15-00367-CV, 2016 WL 4474353, at *9 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Aug. 25. 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.)