Dina Cavazos v. Stryker Sales Corporation Appeal from 117th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Minyard, 80 S.W.3d at 577. Cavazos’s testimony that Sample “acted out of his scope of work” and “was not following his scope of practice” does not alter this conclusion. 5. Limitations Finally, Stryker’s supplemental motion sought summary judgment on the grounds that Cavazos’s claims are barred by limitations because, although she served Stryker with her lawsuit within two years, she did not serve Sample.10 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.003 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (stating that a personal injury suit must be brought “not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues”).