Annotate this Case
[…] Id. Once the movant produces evidence entitling it to summary judgment, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to present evidence creating a fact issue. Walker v. Harris, 924 S.W.2d 375, 377 (Tex. 1996). B. Applicable Law The Texas Workers’ Compensation Act outlines a process by which a general contractor qualifies for immunity from common-law tort claims brought by the employees of its subcontractors known as the “exclusive remedy” defense. Entergy Gulf States, Inc. v. Summers, 282 S.W.3d 433, 436 (Tex. 2009); see TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 408.001(a) (“Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.”). The first step of the process is that the general contractor and subcontractor must enter into a written agreement under which the general contractor provides workers’ compensation insurance coverage to the subcontractor and the employees of the subcontractor.