Antonio Santos v. The State of Texas Appeal from 138th District Court of Cameron County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The credibility of the evidence, and whether it conflicts with other evidence, must not be considered in deciding whether the charge on the lesser-included offense should be given. Likewise, where the evidence given at trial is subject to two reasonable inferences, the jury should be instructed on both inferences. 8 We note that this theory of criminal responsibility implies concurrent causation—namely, that Santos’s allegedly criminally negligent conduct combined with the effect of cocaine in the decedent’s system to bring about her death (i.e., the result). Under Texas Penal Code section 6.04(a), a person is criminally responsible “if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the [person] clearly insufficient.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.04(a) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.).