Jose Roel Garcia v. Jesse Robert Perez and South Texas Emergency Care Foundation, Inc. Appeal from 445th District Court of Cameron County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In any event, the CILA concerns only immunity from liability, which is not a jurisdictional issue. See Tex. Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 224 (Tex. 2004) (“Immunity from liability is an affirmative defense, while immunity from suit deprives a court of subject matter jurisdiction.”). Similarly, the “emergency exception” to the TTCA, though arguably a jurisdictional issue, was first raised in appellees’ supplemental pleading and was not addressed in Garcia’s motion. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.055(2) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (providing that the TTCA does not apply to a claim arising “from the action of an employee while responding to an emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation if the action is in compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action, or in the absence of such a law or ordinance, if the action is not taken with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others”). 4