The State of Texas v. Cecilia Pardo A/K/A Cecilia Prado Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of Cameron County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—San Antonio 2012, no pet.); State v. Provost, 205 S.W.3d 561, 567 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, no pet.). The trial court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict and determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Chavera, 386 S.W.3d at 336–37; see also Brooks v. State, 323 S.W.3d 893, 899 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). If the evidence meets this standard, it is an abuse of discretion for the trial court to grant the motion for new trial. Chavera, 386 S.W.3d at 336–37. Section 106.03(a) of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code provides that “[a] person commits an offense if with criminal negligence he sells an alcoholic beverage to a minor.” TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 106.03(a).