Hipolito Soria v. Roel Hernandez and Norma Delia Hernandez Appeal from 389th District Court of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] If attorney’s fees are 12 not plead for, then they may not be awarded. Wells Fargo Bank v. Murphy, 458 S.W.3d 912, 915 (Tex. 2015). B. Discussion Soria first argues that the Hernandezes were not legally entitled to attorney’s fees. In response, the Hernandezes argue that they were entitled to attorney’s fees because their traditional motion for summary judgment was filed in response to Soria’s request for declaratory relief for his unjust enrichment claim and brought under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (UDJA). See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 37.001– 011 (West, Westlaw through Ch. 49, 2017 R.S.). We agree with the Hernandezes. Soria sought declaratory relief under the UDJA, and under section 37.009, “in any proceeding under [the UDJA], the [trial] court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and just.” Id. § 37.009. Furthermore, the UDJA allows fee awards to either party in all cases. MBM Fin. Corp. v. Woodlands Op. Co., L.P., 292 S.W.3d 660, 669 (Tex. 2009).