State Farm Lloyds v. Ruben and Mayra Vega Appeal from 430th District Court of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We overrule State Farm’s third issue. F. The Texas Insurance Code By a sub-issue, State Farm contends that “[t]here is no evidence of a ‘knowing’ violation” as defined by the Texas Insurance Code. See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 541.002 15 (West, Westlaw through 2017 R.S.) (defining “knowingly” as an “actual awareness of the falsity, unfairness, or deceptiveness of the act or practice on which a claim for damages . . . is based”). Specifically, State Farm challenges the jury’s answer to question No. 5 asking whether State Farm knowingly engaged in any unfair or deceptive act or practice.13 The Vegas respond that “actual awareness” can be inferred from the evidence presented.