State Farm Lloyds v. Ruben and Mayra Vega Appeal from 430th District Court of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] III. SETTLEMENT OFFER By its fourth issue, State Farm contends that it is “entitled to a take-nothing judgment based on its settlement offer under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, Chapter 42 and Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 167. Specifically, State Farm argues that State Farm argued in its motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict that “[t]he Court should disregard the jury’s answer to Question No. 10 regarding attorney’s fees” because State Farm is neither an individual nor a corporation under the Texas Insurance Code. See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 38.001 (West, Westlaw through 2017 R.S.) (“A person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . an oral or written contract.”). 16 20 the $2,100 amount awarded by the jury on the Vegas’ breach of contract claim does not exceed 80% of the amount that State Farm offered the Vegas.