Annotate this Case
[…] Freedom Commc’ns, Inc. v. Coronado, 296 S.W.3d 790, 798 (Tex. App.— Corpus Christi 2009), vacated on other grounds, 372 S.W.3d 621 (Tex. 2012). “So long as the publication fairly and accurately reports the contents of the law enforcement statement without embellishment, the publication is privileged, even if the underlying facts being reported on are untrue or defamatory.” Freedom Commc’ns, Inc., 296 S.W.3d at 798 (citing Goss v. Houston Cmty. Newspapers, 252 S.W.3d 652, 655 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, no pet.)). The privilege is codified in section 73.002 of the civil practice and remedies code, which applies to “a fair, true, and impartial account” of a public judicial proceeding or other proceeding “to administer the law,” or “reasonable and fair comment on or criticism of an official act of a public official or other matter of public concern published for general information.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 73.002 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).