Ernesto Lerma v. The State of Texas Appeal from 347th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion )
[…] By one issue on appeal, Lerma contends the trial court erred in doing so. We reverse and remand. I. BACKGROUND The only witness to testify at the suppression hearing was police officer Javier Salinas Jr. Salinas stated that he became a certified police officer on August 9, 2013. On the evening of November 2, 2014, Salinas was patrolling in Corpus Christi when he pulled over a vehicle because the driver had failed to stop behind the stop line at a red light and had failed to use his turn signal at least 100 feet prior to the intersection. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.104(b) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“An operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn.”); id. § 554.007(d) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“An operator of a vehicle facing only a steady red signal shall stop at a clearly marked stop line.”). A video recording of the traffic stop was entered into evidence and played for the trial court.