Sheri Eddleman v. Matthew J. Ocker Appeal from 319th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion )
[…] trial court’s order stated specifically as follows: “The Court further takes under advisement [Eddleman’s] 1st Amended Motion to Abate and in the Alternative Motion to Transfer Venue making no ruling on said motion until such time as the issues of the parties are mediated and if necessary arbitrated by Michael P. O’Reilly.” 8 9 The arbitrator acknowledged this in the addendum to his first amended award, which stated in part: “It is the opinion of the Arbitrator that the Judge of the 319th District Court stayed the proceedings in that Court pending the outcome of this arbitration pursuant to Section 171.025 Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.” See id. § 171.025(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“The court shall stay a proceeding that involves an issue subject to arbitration if an order for arbitration or an application for that order is made under this subchapter.”). 10 Ocker cites no authority, and we find none, establishing that the abatement of a case for arbitration under the TAA extinguishes or somehow renders moot previously-raised issues of venue raised in the court that issued the abatement order.