Annotate this Case
[…] Cooper Tire & Rubber Co. v. Mendez, 204 S.W.3d 797, 800 (Tex. 2006) (citing Ford Motor Co. v. Ridgway, 135 S.W.3d 598, 600 (Tex. 2004)). Here, the jury found that NTRP was a manufacturer and that there was a manufacturing defect.10 As to non-manufacturing sellers, section 82.003 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides as follows: A seller that did not manufacture a product is not liable for harm caused to the claimant by that product unless the claimant proves . . . (5) that: (A) (B) the representation was incorrect; (C) 10 the seller made an express factual representation about an aspect of the product; the claimant relied on the representation in obtaining or using the product; and The charge instructed the jury as follows: A “manufacturing defect” means that the product deviated in its construction or quality from its specifications or planned output in a manner that renders it unreasonably dangerous.