Annotate this Case
[…] The judgment states that pre-judgment interest on all of the actual damages awards begins to accrue as to December 19, 2005, the date UR first filed suit against Sepco and Padre. However, NTRP and Sepco SA were not added as defendants until May 7, 2007, and appellants argue that UR submitted no written notice of their claim to NTRP or Sepco SA. See TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 304.104 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (providing that pre-judgment interest generally begins to accrue “on the earlier of the 180th day after the date the defendant receives written notice of a claim or the date the suit is filed . . .”). This issue has been waived because appellants never objected on this basis in any postjudgment motion. See Allright, Inc. v.