Annotate this Case
[…] See Johnson & Higgins of Texas, Inc. v. Kenneco Energy, Inc., 962 S.W.2d 507, 528 (Tex. 1998) (“There are two legal sources for an award of prejudgment interest: (1) 28 general principles of equity and (2) an enabling statute.”). Appellants note that the trial did not begin until September 2014, which is more than nine years after suit was filed, and that UR did not seek the entry of a judgment until over one month after the verdict was rendered. However, pre-judgment interest in a property damage case is governed by statute. See TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 304.102 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“A judgment in a wrongful death, personal injury, or property damage case earns prejudgment interest.”). The rate and the accrual date for pre-judgment interest are also governed by statute.