In the Interest of D.D.J. and K.L.J., Children Appeal from 389th District Court of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion by chief justice valdez)
[…] I. Background In 2006, Juarez and Molina divorced. In the original SAPCR proceeding, the trial court made a finding of family violence, issued a protective order for Molina’s safety, ordered Juarez to pay child support, appointed Molina the sole managing conservator of the children, and granted Juarez visitation rights. In 2008, while family violence charges were pending against Juarez in a criminal court, the trial court ordered that Molina’s contact information not be disclosed to Juarez (the nondisclosure provision). See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 105.006(c) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (exempting a party to a SAPCR suit from having to disclose his or her contact information to the other party if disclosure is “likely to cause the child or a conservator harassment, abuse, serious harm, or injury”). The trial court also increased Juarez’s child support obligation from $650 to $748 per month. In 2009, a jury acquitted Juarez on the family violence charges.