Roger Sefzik v. Texas Department of Transportation--Appeal from 53rd District Court of Travis County
[…] TEX . GOV’T CODE ANN . § 2001.038 (Vernon 2000). TxDot argues that Sefzik merely challenges whether TxDot correctly applied a rule and, in turn, whether TxDot’s actions comply with the APA’s provisions governing its operation. It argues that under these circumstances, Sefzik is not entitled to a declaratory judgment under section 2001.038. Additionally, TxDot argues that Sefzik does not have a legal right or privilege within the meaning of section 2001.038. Id. (“The 10 validity or applicability of a rule, including an emergency rule adopted under Section 2001.034, may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.”) (emphasis added). Finally, TxDot argues that permit denial appeals are not contested cases under the APA. For all these reasons, TxDot asserts that the trial court lacks jurisdiction.