Roger Sefzik v. Texas Department of Transportation--Appeal from 53rd District Court of Travis County
[…] For all the foregoing reasons, we focus only on the type of relief Sefzik seeks—declaratory relief—and hold that a suit seeking to determine his rights under the UDJA or the APA does not invoke the doctrine of sovereign immunity. Accordingly, the trial court erred in granting TxDot’s plea to the jurisdiction as to his claims for declaratory relief. IV. SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY AND SEFZIK ’S CONSTITUTIONAL CLAIMS Sefzik brought claims against TxDot for violations of his rights under the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution and under Article I, section 19 of the Texas Constitution. U.S. CONST . amends. V, XIV; TEX . CONST . art. I, § 19 (“No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disenfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.”). He alleged that TxDot failed to afford him due process and due course of law by refusing to 12 grant him a hearing in his appeal of TxDot’s denial of his permit application.