Roger Sefzik v. Texas Department of Transportation--Appeal from 53rd District Court of Travis County
[…] Sefzik also alleged that by denying him a contested-case proceeding, TxDot violated his due process rights under the United States and Texas Constitutions.12 Finally, he sought attorney’s fees under the UDJA.13 TxDot filed a plea to the jurisdiction and a general denial, asserting that Sefzik’s 7 Id. §§ 2001.001-2001.902 (Vernon 2000 & Supp. 2007). 8 Id. § 2001.146(c). 9 Id. § 2001.171 (Vernon 2000) (“A person who has exhausted all adm inistrative rem edies available within a State agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter.”). On appeal, Sefzik does not assert this provision as a ground for jurisdiction. 10 T EX . C IV . P RAC . & R EM . C OD E §§ 37.001-37.011 (Vernon 1997 & Supp. 2007). 11 T EX . G O V ’T C OD E A N N . § 2001.038 (Vernon 2000).