MELISSA MAREZ v. THE STATE OF TEXAS--Appeal from 36th District Court of San Patricio County
[…] In support of her contention, appellant cites to the Fifth and Sixth Amendments of the United States Constitution and to article one, section ten of the Texas Constitution. See U.S. Const. amends. V, VI; Tex. Const. art. I, 10 (providing that "[i]n all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury."). (6) Appellant further cites to article 35.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.22 (Vernon 2006). Article 35.22 provides the following oath which is to be administered to the jury: "You and each of you do solemnly swear that in the case of the State of Texas against the defendant, you will a true verdict render according to the law and the evidence, so help you God." See id. Appellant also cites to article 38.03 of the code of criminal procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.03 (Vernon Supp. 2006). Article 38.03 provides, in relevant part that "[a]ll persons are presumed to be innocent." See id.