THE STATE OF TEXAS v. JULIO VALDEZ--Appeal from 404th District Court of Cameron County
[…] (2) Appellee asserts that the trial court's order was entered on November 29, 2004 (the day the court entered its dismissal into the docket sheet) and not on December 2, 2004 (the day the court signed the order of dismissal). As a result, appellee contends that the State, which filed its appeal on December 14, 2004, was one day late in filing.

Regardless of the date utilized, the appeal was timely. December 14 was the fifteenth day after November 29; therefore, the State timely filed in accordance with rule 26.2(b).

Discussion

Article 27.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states, "All issues of fact presented by a special plea shall be tried by the trier of the facts on the trial on the merits." (3) The statutory language of article 27.07 permits the accused to be twice put to trial before the merits of his former jeopardy claim may be reached. (4)

This Court has stated that a special plea is not to be determined before trial so as to terminate the prosecution.