IN THE MATTER OF G.O., A CHILD--Appeal from County Court at Law No 1 of Victoria County
[…] In her testimony, Brosnig recommended that the court commit G.O. to TYC. John Ledesma, a teacher at a juvenile detention center, testified that G.O. had been a student of his for about two months, and that G.O. had been an excellent student during this time. At the close of all the evidence, the trial court committed G.O. to the custody of TYC.

Analysis

We begin by first addressing G.O.'s third issue: whether the trial court erred in committing him to TYC without fully investigating all available treatment options. G.O.'s argument is premised on the applicability of section 54.04(i) of the family code, (4) which if applicable, would have required the trial court to determine if "reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for the child's removal from the home and to make it possible for the child to return to the child's home." (5) The Texas Supreme Court has held, however, that the "plain language of the Juvenile Justice Code requires different findings in initial orders committing a juvenile to TYC than in modified orders to do so."