GOLD RUSH, INC., SOUTH EAST AMUSEMENTS, INC., AND LARRY SIMMONS, INDIVIDUALLY v. JAMES WAYNE--Appeal from 24th District Court of Victoria County
[…] Appellants contend that they were greatly prejudiced by Simmons's absence, having a judgment entered against them for a substantial amount of money after a hearing that Simmons was not allowed to attend. They assert that they were deprived of the basic due process right to be present to face their accuser, to confer with their attorney on strategy during the arbitration, and to testify in person so that credibility could be judged by the arbitrator.

Section 171.088(a)(3)(B) of the civil practices and remedies code provides that "the court shall vacate an award if . . . the arbitrators . . . refused to postpone the hearing after a showing of sufficient cause for the postponement . . . ." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.