ROLANDO VEGA, JR. v. THE STATE OF TEXAS--Appeal from 36th District Court of San Patricio County
[…] (2)

To vest the court with jurisdiction, an indictment must satisfy the constitutional requirement of subject-matter jurisdiction. Teal v. State, No. PD-0689-06, 2007 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 316, at *24 (Tex. Crim. App. Mar. 7, 2007). To meet this requirement, the district court and the defendant must be able to determine from the face of the indictment that the State intended to charge the defendant with a felony or other offense for which the district court has jurisdiction. Teal, 2007 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 316, at *25. The section of the penal code under which appellant is charged-section 38.04-states in part that, "A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. 38.04(a). The statute classifies this offense as a misdemeanor. The offense is a felony, however, "if the actor uses a vehicle while the actor is in flight and the actor has not been previously convicted under this section." Id. 38.04(b)(1).