RAMON "RAY" ORTIZ v. IDA GARCIA-CORTEZ--Appeal from 107th District Court of Cameron County
[…] The rule as to whether a ballot should be counted turns on whether the intention of the voter to cast his vote for a particular candidate can be determined.

Election code section 64.003 states:

A vote for a particular candidate whose name is on the ballot must be indicated by placing an AX@ or other mark that clearly shows the voter=s intent in the square beside the name of the candidate for whom the voter desires to vote.

 

Tex. Elec. Code Ann. ' 64.003 (Vernon1986).