FEAGIAI SIOLO v. THE STATE OF TEXAS--Appeal from 36th District Court of San Patricio County
[…] Appellant claims that the trooper told him that he had no choice in the matter of having his blood drawn and that the blood draw was mandatory. Accordingly he argues that the trial court should have suppressed the blood-test results. We disagree.

Chapter 724 of the Texas Transportation Code governs the taking of blood samples. Section 724.012, in relevant part, provides:

(a) One or more specimens of a person's breath or blood may be taken if the person is arrested and at the request of a peace officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person:

(1) while intoxicated was operating a motor vehicle in a public place. . . .

(b) A peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person's breath or blood if:

(1) the officer arrests the person for an offense under Chapter 49 [Intoxication and Alcoholic Beverage Offenses], Penal Code, involving the operation of a motor vehicle. . . .

(2) the person was the operator of a motor vehicle . . . involved in an accident that the officer reasonably believes occurred as a result of the offense;

(3) at the time of the arrest the officer reasonably believes that a person has died or will die as a direct result of the accident; and

(4) the person refuses the officer's request to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily.

(c) The peace officer shall designate the type of specimen to be taken.

Tex. Transp. Code Ann. ' 724.012 (Vernon 1999 & Supp. 2002).

 

The section following 724.012 provides that a specimen may not be taken if a person refuses to submit, "[e]xcept as provided by Section 724.012(b)." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. ' 724.013 (Vernon 1999).