DONNA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT v. JOHN ROGERS, AND OTHERS SIMILARLY SITUATED--Appeal from 332nd District Court of Hidalgo County
[…] Id.

 

In order for a taxpayer to protest an action taken by a taxing authority, the taxpayer must follow the procedures outlined by the tax code. Harris County Appraisal Dist. v. Texas Nat'l Bank, 775 S.W.2d 66, 69 (Tex. App.BHouston [1st Dist.] 1989, no writ). These requirements are jurisdictional. Id. The procedures prescribed by the tax code are the exclusive means by which a property owner may challenge the valuation of his property by an appraisal district. Dallas County Appraisal Dist. v. Lal, 701 S.W.2d 44, 46 (Tex. App.BDallas 1985, writ ref'd n.r.e.). Section 42.09 specifically states:

Remedies Exclusive

(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) of this section, procedures prescribed by this title for adjudication of the grounds of protest authorized by this title are exclusive, and a property owner may not raise any of those grounds: (1) in defense to a suit to enforce collection of delinquent taxes; or (2) as a basis of a claim for relief in a suit by the property owner to arrest or prevent the tax collection process or to obtain a refund of taxes paid.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. ' 42.09(a) (Vernon 2001) (emphasis added). The tax code thus prohibits a party from filing suit for a tax refund, unless the party first protests the tax under the provisions of the tax code. See id.; First Bank of Deer Park v. Harris County, 804 S.W.2d 588, 591 (Tex.