The State of Texas v. Larue, Keithad Lamon--Appeal from 24th District Court of Victoria County
[…] Article 18.16 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides:

All persons have a right to prevent the consequences of theft by seizing any personal property which has been stolen and bringing it, with the supposed offender, if he can be taken, before a magistrate for examination, or delivering the same to a peace officer for that purpose. To justify such seizure, there must, however, be reasonable ground to suppose the property to be stolen, and the seizure must be openly made and the proceedings had without delay.

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.16 (Vernon 1977).

 

Article 31.04(a)(3) of the Penal code provides:

A person commits theft of service if, with intent to avoid payment for service that he knows is provided only for compensation:

(3)having control of personal property under a written rental agreement, he holds the property beyond the expiration of the rental period without the effective consent of the owner of the property, thereby depriving the owner of the property of its use in further rentals.

 

Tex. Penal Code Ann. 31.04(a)(3) (Vernon 2000).

 

The evidence heard by the trial judge during the hearing on the motion to suppress was undisputed.