Texas Department of Public Safety v. Linda K. Gibson Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Hays County (memorandum opinion)
[…] City of Conroe v. San Jacinto River Auth., 602 S.W.3d 444, 451 (Tex. 2020). We requested that both parties submit additional briefing addressing our jurisdiction. The Department submitted its response and its brief on the merits on September 3, 2020. Gibson did not file a response or a merits brief. 1 2 The Texas Constitution establishes that the courts of appeals have general jurisdiction over “all cases of which the District Courts or County Courts have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law.” Tex. Const. art. V, § 6(a). In addition, the Constitution vests the courts of appeals with “such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law.” Id. Thus, our jurisdiction over this appeal must be based on either: (1) the general constitutional grant, subject to any restrictions or regulations imposed by the legislature, or (2) a specific statutory grant of jurisdiction. See Texas Dep’t of Pub. Safety v.