Texas Department of Public Safety v. Linda K. Gibson Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Hays County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The legislature has restricted the jurisdiction of courts of appeals to cases where the amount in controversy exceeds $250, exclusive of interests and costs. Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.220(a). 3 The “amount in controversy,” in the jurisdictional sense, is not limited to the More specifically, the supreme court explained that although Section 411.180 of the Act “expressly authorizes appeals to the county courts at law, it says nothing about subsequent appeals.” Tune v. Texas Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 23 S.W.3d 358, 361 (Tex. 2000). Section 411.180(e) has not been amended since the supreme court decided Tune. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 411.180(e) (“A party adversely affected by the court’s ruling following a hearing under this section may appeal the ruling by filing within 30 days after the ruling a petition in a county court at law in the county in which the applicant or license holder resides or, if there is no county court at law in the county, in the county court of the county.”). 2 A statute in the Civil Practice and Remedies Code contains an identical restriction. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.