Texas Department of Public Safety v. Linda K. Gibson Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Hays County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Gibson applied for a license in late 2014 and paid a nonrefundable $140 application and license fee. See Act of May 8, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 165, § 10.01, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 327, 399 (amended 2017) (current version at Tex. Gov’t Code 411.174(a)(6)). The Department issued the license in March of 2015. Four years later, Gibson applied to renew her license and paid a nonrefundable $40 renewal fee. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 411.185(a)(2). The Department denied her application because she was ineligible due to a pending Class B misdemeanor charge for driving while intoxicated. See id. §§ 411.172(a)(4) (providing that “[a] person is eligible for a license to carry a handgun if the person . . . is not charged with the commission of a Class A or Class B misdemeanor or equivalent offense”), .185(e) (instructing Department to renew license if license holder meets all eligibility requirements). A justice court overturned the denial. See id. § 411.180(a), (c). The Department appealed to the county court at law for a trial de novo. See id. § 411.180(e).