Texas Department of Public Safety v. Linda K. Gibson Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Hays County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Section 411.180(e) has not been amended since the supreme court decided Tune. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 411.180(e) (“A party adversely affected by the court’s ruling following a hearing under this section may appeal the ruling by filing within 30 days after the ruling a petition in a county court at law in the county in which the applicant or license holder resides or, if there is no county court at law in the county, in the county court of the county.”). 2 A statute in the Civil Practice and Remedies Code contains an identical restriction. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.012 (“In a civil case in which the judgment or amount in controversy exceeds $250, exclusive of interest and costs, a person may take an appeal or writ of 3 3 amount of money damages sought. Barlow, 48 S.W.3d at 176. Rather, “[t]he subjective value of a privilege, if asserted in good faith, establishes jurisdiction if that value meets the requisite amount in controversy.” Id. (citing Tune, 23 S.W.3d at 361).