Texas Department of Public Safety v. Linda K. Gibson Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Hays County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See generally Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 411.171–.209. The Texas Department of Public Safety appeals from the county court at law’s judgment that Laura Gibson is entitled to renew her handgun license. We will dismiss for want of subject matter jurisdiction. BACKGROUND The Act requires the Department to issue a license to any eligible person who submits all the required application materials. See id. § 411.177(a) (“The [D]epartment shall issue a license to carry a handgun to an applicant if the applicant meets all the eligibility requirements and submits all the application materials.”); see also id. §§ 411.172(a) (enumerating eligibility requirements), .174 (specifying contents of application). Gibson applied for a license in late 2014 and paid a nonrefundable $140 application and license fee. See Act of May 8, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 165, § 10.01, 1997 Tex. Gen.