Annotate this Case
[…] In discerning that meaning, we “consider the context and framework of the Section 364.012 of the Act is materially identical to Section 363.112 except that it applies only to counties. See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 364.012(f). We cite to Section 363.112 for convenience. 1 6 entire statute and construe it as a whole.” Aleman, 573 S.W.3d at 802. “Where statutory text is clear, that text is determinative of legislative intent unless the plain meaning of the statute’s words would produce an absurd result.” Texas Workforce Comm’n v. Wichita County, 548 S.W.3d 489, 492 (Tex. 2018). Section 363.112 prohibits the Commission from granting an application for a permit to process or dispose of solid waste in an area where those activities are prohibited “unless the governing body of the municipality or county violated Subsection (c) in passing the ordinance or order.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 363.112(d). Subsection (c) provides: (c) The governing body of a municipality or county may not prohibit the processing or disposal of municipal or industrial solid waste in an area of that municipality or county for which: (1) an application for a permit or other authorization under Chapter 361 has been filed with and is pending before the commission; or (2) a permit or other authorization under Chapter 361 has been issued by the commission. Id. § 363.112(c). The Act does not define “application,” “filed with,” or “pending.” See id. “We typically ‘look first to dictionary definitions’ to ‘determine a term’s common, ordinary meaning.’” Texas Dep’t of Crim. Just. v. Rangel, 595 S.W.3d 198, 208 (Tex. 2020) (quoting Fort Worth Transp.