Annotate this Case
[…] Tex. Health & Safety Code § 361.067(a). Each of those entities has a statutory right “to present comments and recommendations on the permit application before the commission acts on the application.” Id. § 361.067(b). Moreover, when making a land-use-only determination, the Commission is under the same obligation to provide a public hearing for affected persons as when it decides all matters regarding the application at once. See id. §§ 361.069 (“A public hearing may be held for each determination in accordance with Section 361.088.”), .088 (providing that, with exceptions not relevant here, Commission “shall provide an opportunity for a hearing to the applicant and persons affected”); 30 Tex. Admin.