Annotate this Case
[…] In September 2017, the Commission issued a final order that adopted almost all the ALJs’ findings and conclusions of law, explained why it rejected others, and granted the permit. TJFA sought judicial review of the order in Travis County district court. See id. § 361.321(a) (“A person affected by a ruling, order, decision, or other act of the commission may appeal the action by filing a petition in a district court of Travis County.”). The district court affirmed the Commission’s order, and this appeal followed. ANALYSIS TJFA challenges the district court’s judgment affirming the Commission’s grant of a permit to 130 EP in five issues.