Annotate this Case
[…] See 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 330.57(a) (authorizing executive director to process land-use-only application). 2 That declaration triggers the Commission’s obligation to mail a copy of an administratively complete application to “the mayor and health authority of a municipality in whose territorial limits or extraterritorial jurisdiction the solid waste facility is located” and “the county judge and the health authority of the county in which the facility is located.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 361.067(a). Each of those entities has a statutory right “to present comments and recommendations on the permit application before the commission acts on the application.” Id. § 361.067(b). Moreover, when making a land-use-only determination, the Commission is under the same obligation to provide a public hearing for affected persons as when it decides all matters regarding the application at once.