Annotate this Case
[…] However, determining land-use compatibility is necessarily part of the Commission’s decision on a permit application. See 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 330.61(h) (“A primary concern is that the use of any land for a municipal solid waste facility not adversely impact human health or the environment.”). The Act authorizes the Commission to address that matter separately from other technical issues, but it is part of the same decisional process. See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 361.069 (providing that Commission “in its discretion may, in processing a permit application, make a separate determination on the question of landuse compatibility, and, if the site location is acceptable, may at another time consider other technical matters concerning the application” (emphasis added)); see also Northeast Neighbors Coal. v. Texas Comm’n on Env’t Quality, No. 03-11-00277-CV, 2013 WL 1315078, at *9 (Tex. App.—Austin Mar. 28, 2013, pet. denied) (mem. op.)