Bramlette Holland Browder v. Rachel Moree and Clarence Dean Hinds, Jr. Appeal from 261st District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We conclude that, on balance, the judge interacted even-handedly with both parties—sometimes ruling in Browder’s favor and treating 6 Moree testified that the dating website through which she and Browder met is www.seekingarrangement.com, also known as the “sugar daddy site.” 9 him more favorably than Moree—and that the judge’s rulings, questioning of witnesses, and guidance to pro se Moree were consistent with the trial court’s statutory duty to adjudicate Kelly’s best interest. See Tex. Fam. Code § 153.002 (“The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”).