Bramlette Holland Browder v. Rachel Moree and Clarence Dean Hinds, Jr. Appeal from 261st District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The ruling cannot necessarily be construed as biased against Browder on this record. We note that Browder opened the door to a follow-up query from the court about his own ad when his counsel first asked Moree how the parties met, confirmed with Moree whether both parties “posted an ad,” and asked her whether she could identify “what she was seeking” after refreshing her memory by looking at her ad. We conclude that the trial court acted within its discretion to interview Kelly in chambers. See Tex. Fam. Code § 153.009(a) (“The court may also interview a child in chambers on the court’s own motion for a purpose specified by this subsection.”). Although neither party requested that a record be made or objected to the fact that no record was made, we must presume that whatever the court learned during the interview supports its best-interest determination. See In re C.G.B., No. 13-17-00154-CV, 2017 WL 3910877, at *8 (Tex.