Jimmy Urista Navarro v. The State of TexasAppeal from 51st District Court of Tom Green County (opinion)
[…] The judgment states that the “Statute for Offense” is “25.02(c) Penal Code.” This statutory provision of the Penal Code establishes that the offense of prohibited sexual conduct as charged in this case is a second-degree felony. However, the applicable statutory provisions for the offense for which appellant was convicted also include section 25.02(a)(1) of the Penal Code, the statutory provision that defines the offense of prohibited sexual conduct charged in this case. See Tex. Penal Code § 25.02(a)(1) (providing that person commits offense if person “engages in . . . deviate sexual intercourse with another person the actor knows to be, without regard to legitimacy the actor’s . . . descendant by blood”). This Court has authority to modify incorrect judgments when the necessary information is available to do so. See Tex. R. App. P. 43.2(b); Bigley v. State, 865 S.W.2d 26, 27–28 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993).