In the Interest of H. L. M. Appeal from 250th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The trial 4 court granted the plea to the jurisdiction and dismissed the petition for bill of review. This appeal followed. DISCUSSION L.L.M. filed her petition for bill of review challenging the order of termination more than sixteen months after the district court signed the final decree terminating her parental rights to H.L.M. Accordingly, the petition was untimely under section 161.211, which provides: Notwithstanding Rule 329, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, the validity of an order terminating the parental rights of a person who has been personally served or who has executed an affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights or an affidavit of waiver of interest in a child or whose rights have been terminated under Section 161.002(b) is not subject to collateral or direct attack after the sixth month after the date the order was signed. Id. § 161.211(a). Nevertheless, L.L.M. argues on appeal that her trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance immediately before and after the trial court signed the termination order, which she asserts violated her due process rights. L.L.M. also asserts that she did not participate in the mediation that resulted in the MSA forming the basis of the decree of termination, which she claims also violated her right to due process. L.L.M. argues that, because her petition for bill of review alleges that her due process rights were violated, section 161.211’s time limit for challenging a decree of termination does not apply and does not operate as a jurisdictional bar to her petition. L.L.M. maintains that section 161.211 is unconstitutional as applied to her and, consequently, cannot serve as the basis for dismissing her petition for bill of review.2 See In re 2 Alternatively, L.L.M. urges this Court to conclude that, for purposes of section 161.211, the six-month time period within which to challenge a final decree of termination did not begin to run until this Court’s mandate issued in her untimely appeal from that order. But that is contrary to the statute’s text, which states that the period begins on “the date the order was signed.” See Tex. Fam. Code § 161.211(a); Entergy Gulf States, Inc. v. Summers, 282 S.W.3d 433, 5 E.R., 385 S.W.3d 552, 562 (Tex. 2012) (“[D]ue process prevails over a state law time limit, even one imposed on challenges to termination of parental rights.”).