In the Interest of H. L. M. Appeal from 250th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] L.L.M. named the Department, H.L.M.’s attorney ad litem, the Court Appointed Special Advocate of Travis County, H.L.M.’s birth father, and the individuals seeking to adopt H.L.M. as respondents. L.L.M. alleged that, because her court appointed attorney rendered ineffective assistance of counsel, her due process rights were violated when her parental rights to H.L.M. were terminated. The Department filed a motion to strike the petition for bill of review on the ground that it was not timely filed. See Tex. Fam. Code § 161.211(a) (“Notwithstanding Rule 329, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, the validity of an order terminating the parental rights of a person who has been personally served [] is not subject to collateral or direct attack after the sixth month after the date the order was signed.”). The Department argued that L.L.M.’s petition for bill of review, filed more than sixteen months after the order terminating her parental rights to H.L.M. was signed, was untimely and should be dismissed.