Alvis Jackson III v. The State of Texas Appeal from 26th District Court of Williamson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In her written response, Jackson’s attorney agreed that this appeal should be dismissed and explained that she was unaware of the dismissal in this cause at the time she filed the notice of appeal. According to Jackson’s attorney, this cause was dismissed as a result of a Jackson’s conviction in another matter, trial court cause number 16-0850-K26, an appeal of which is currently pending in the Fourteenth Court of Appeals, appellate cause number 14-19-00365-CR. from which to appeal); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 44.02 (“A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules prescribed . . . .”). The order that is the subject of this appeal is not a judgment of conviction, and there is no statute authorizing this appeal.