M. V. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from County Court at Law No. 1 of Williamson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Holley v. Adams, 544 S.W.2d 367, 371-72 (Tex. 1976); see also Tex. Fam. Code § 263.307 (stating that “prompt and permanent placement of the child in a safe environment is 4 presumed to be in the child’s best interest” and listing factors that court should consider “in determining whether the child’s parents are willing and able to provide the child with a safe environment”).6 With these guidelines in mind, we consider the evidence adduced at trial in light of the Holley factors.