Jedediah James Watson v. The State of Texas Appeal from 340th District Court of Tom Green County (memorandum opinion)
[…] It is not required that the prosecution prove guilt beyond all possible doubt; it is required that the prosecution’s proof excludes all “reasonable doubt” concerning the defendant’s guilt. Therefore, in the event you have a reasonable doubt as to the defendant’s guilt after considering all the evidence before you, and these instructions, you will acquit the defendant and say by your verdict “Not Guilty.” (Emphasis added.) Watson argues that the emphasized portion “was a comment on the weight of the evidence in violation of C.C.P. Art. 36.14.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.14 (providing that the trial judge shall “deliver to the jury . . . a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case; not expressing any opinion as to the weight of the evidence, not summing up the testimony, discussing the facts or using any argument in his charge calculated to arouse the sympathy or excite the passions of the jury”); see also Rodriguez v. State, 96 S.W.3d 398, 2 405 (Tex.