Charles Wayne Bryant v. The State of Texas Appeal from 27th District Court of Bell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] “The standard for determining jurisdiction is . . . whether the appeal is authorized by law.” Abbott v. State, 271 S.W.3d 694, 696-97 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). In criminal cases, an appeal is authorized only when a trial court “enters a judgment of guilt or other appealable order.” Tex. R. App. P. 25.2(a)(2); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 44.02 (“A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed . . . .”). A post-judgment order denying a motion for judgment nunc pro tunc is not an appealable order. See Abbott, 271 S.W.3d at 697 (holding that no rule or statutory or constitutional provision authorizes appeal of post-judgment order denying time-credit); Mayzone v.