Annotate this Case
[…] Id. at 777–78. After Coolbaugh indisputably failed to comply with the Division’s orders, the Division staff filed a complaint with SOAH seeking imposition of a $30,000 administrative penalty. The administrative law judge conducted a hearing to determine the appropriate amount of the penalty. The Division’s case was presented by one witness, Darrell Cooper, the Division’s Manager of Audits and Investigations. Cooper testified that the Division analyzes the factors in 4 section 415.021(c) in evaluating the amount of the administrative penalty. At the date of the hearing, that section provided: (c) In assessing an administrative penalty: (1) the commissioner shall consider: (A) the seriousness of the violation, including the nature, circumstances, consequences, extent and gravity of the prohibited act; (B) the history and extent of previous administrative violations; (C) the demonstrated good faith of the violator, including actions taken to rectify the consequences of the prohibited act (D) the penalty necessary to deter future violations; (E) other matters that justice may require; and (2) the commissioner shall, to the extent reasonable, consider the economic benefit resulting from the prohibited act. Tex. Lab. Code § 415.021(c). Measuring Coolbaugh’s conduct against these factors, Cooper testified that Coolbaugh’s violation was serious because of the amount owed and his on-going noncompliance—Cooper was 1,400 days late in payment as of the hearing.