Walter Zawislak, MD v. Dr. John Bruce Moskow, MD Appeal from 261st District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. R. 4. 6 Absolute Immunity The parties dispute whether Moskow is entitled to immunity under common law absolute immunity—also called the judicial proceedings privilege—or under subsection 160.010(e) of the Texas Occupations Code. Moskow also raises for the first time on appeal a statute of limitations argument as an alternate ground, which Zawislak argues was waived. Because we conclude that subsection 160.010(e) provides Moskow with immunity and is dispositive of this issue, we do not address the other arguments raised on appeal. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1, 47.4. Subsection 160.010(e) states: A member of an expert panel under Section 154.056(e) and a person serving as a consultant to the board are immune from suit and judgment and may not be subjected to a suit for damages for any investigation, report, recommendation, statement, evaluation, finding, or other action taken without fraud or malice in the course of performing the person’s duties in evaluating a medical competency case. Tex. Occ. Code § 160.010(e). Zawislak does not dispute that Moskow is a member of an expert panel, the statements at issue were made in the course of performing his duties in evaluating Zawislak’s medical competency case, and the statements were without malice. Instead, Zawislak asserts that subsection 160.010(e) does not apply because Moskow’s statements were fraudulent.