William Richard Holms v. West Travis County Public Utility Agency and Don Rauschuber Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Cheney, No. 03-18-00139-CV, 2018 WL 5832088, at *3 (Tex. App.—Austin Nov. 8, 2018, no pet.) (mem. op.) (noting that TCA “provides a limited waiver of governmental immunity for certain torts” and that “section 101.021 of the Act, entitled ‘Governmental Liability,’ allows a plaintiff to bring suit against a governmental unit for three categories of claims when certain statutory criteria are met: (1) claims for injury arising from use of motor vehicles; (2) claims for injury caused by a condition or use of tangible personal property; and (3) premises-defect claims”). TCA section 101.0215(a) provides that “[a] municipality is liable under this chapter for damages arising from its governmental functions,” which it defines as “those functions that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state’s sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.0215(a) (emphasis added). Holms emphasizes that the TCA classifies certain functions as governmental, including “water and sewer service.” Id. § 101.0215(a)(32).