William Richard Holms v. West Travis County Public Utility Agency and Don Rauschuber Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Holms next argues that governmental immunity is inapplicable because his claims arise from WTCPUA’s exercise of a proprietary rather than governmental function. “The governmental/ proprietary dichotomy recognizes that immunity protects a governmental unit from suits based on its performance of a governmental function but not a proprietary function.” Wasson Interests, Ltd. v. City of Jacksonville, 559 S.W.3d 142, 146 (Tex. 2018). However, the provision of water service is expressly classified as a governmental function, and not a proprietary one. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.0215(a)(32) (including “water and sewer service” in list of “governmental functions” that “are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state ’s sovereignty”); see also Tex. Const. art.