Ex parte Tallion Kyle Taylor Appeal from 368th District Court of Williamson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Massi, 761 F.3d 512, 528 (5th Cir. 2014)). In light of McClintock, the Court of Criminal Appeals remanded the case for consideration of the applicability of the statutory good-faith exception. See id. Siller does not support appellant’s assertion that his constitutional challenge to Penal Code section 21.16(c)—the statute upon which the probable cause affidavit in this case was based—may be raised in a pretrial application for writ of habeas corpus. Habeas corpus is an extraordinary writ used to challenge the legality of one’s restraint. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 11.01 (providing habeas corpus is “remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his liberty”), 11.22 (defining “restraint”). “The purpose of an application for writ of habeas corpus is to remove an illegal restraint on an applicant’s liberty.” Ex parte Walsh, 530 S.W.3d 774, 778 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2017, no pet.); see Ex parte Kerr, 64 S.W.3d 414, 419 (Tex. Crim.