Ex parte Jolando King Appeal from 450th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] See Tex. Penal Code §§ 49.04 (setting out elements of offense of driving while intoxicated), .09(b) (providing that offense is third-degree felony if defendant “has previously been convicted . . . two times of any offense relating to the operation of a motor vehicle while intoxicated”). Under the terms of a plea-bargain agreement, King agreed to enter a plea of guilty in exchange for a reduced sentence. After accepting King’s guilty plea, the district court assessed King’s punishment at five years’ imprisonment but elected to place King on community supervision for three years. See id. § 12.34 (listing permissible punishment range for third-degree felony). Following his conviction, King filed an application for writ of habeas corpus challenging his conviction. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.072 (establishing “the procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in a felony or misdemeanor case in which the applicant seeks relief from an order or a judgment of conviction ordering community supervision”). After reviewing the application, the district court denied King’s application for writ of habeas corpus. The order denying the requested relief provided as follows: “After careful consideration, the application is DENIED.” In a single issue on appeal, King challenges the district court’s ruling on his habeas application. DISCUSSION On appeal, King asserts that the district “court erred in denying” his application for writ of habeas corpus without “making a recitation that the application was frivolous” or “entering findings of fact and conclusions of law” as required by article 11.072 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. That provision states in relevant part as follows: “If the court determines from the face of an application or documents attached to the application that the applicant is manifestly entitled to no relief, the court shall enter a written order denying the application as frivolous. In any other case, the court shall enter a written order including findings of fact and conclusions of law.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.072, § 7(a).