Michael Quinn Sullivan v. Texas Ethics Commission Appeal from 250th District Court of Travis County (opinion)
[…] (providing for de novo trial); see also id. § 2001.173 (in trial de novo, “the reviewing court shall try each issue of fact and law in the manner that applies to other civil suits in this state as though there had not been an intervening agency action or decision but may not admit in evidence the fact of prior state agency action or the nature of that action except to the 3 limited extent necessary to show compliance with statutory provisions that vest jurisdiction in the court”). As a result of Sullivan’s petition, the Commission’s final decision was automatically vacated. See id. § 2001.176(b)(3) (“[T]he filing of the petition vacates a state agency decision for which trial de novo is the manner of review authorized by law but does not affect the enforcement of an agency decision for which another manner of review is authorized.”). The Commission answered the lawsuit and moved to transfer venue to Travis County, alleging that Sullivan resided in Travis County and that mandatory venue, therefore, lay in Travis County.3 See id. § 571.133(a).