Michael Quinn Sullivan v. Texas Ethics Commission Appeal from 250th District Court of Travis County (opinion)
[…] This chapter is intended to achieve those purposes . . . .”). Sullivan does not challenge the constitutionality of the lobbyist-registration statute, which enacts the policy expressed above. Indeed, the lobbyist-registration statutory scheme presumes that a complaint lodged against a purported lobbyist “is based on, relates to, or is in response to” the respondent’s exercise of First Amendment rights. See id. § 305.001. It also provides a remedy for “frivolous” or “bad faith” complaints filed against purported lobbyists. See id. § 571.176(a) (“The commission may impose 8 a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for the filing of a frivolous or bad-faith complaint. In this subsection, ‘frivolous complaint’ means a complaint that is groundless and brought in bad faith or is groundless and brought for the purpose of harassment.”).