Michael Quinn Sullivan v. Texas Ethics Commission Appeal from 250th District Court of Travis County (opinion)
[…] Acker v. Texas Water Comm’n, 790 S.W.2d 299, 301 (Tex. 1990). “A legislative enactment covering a subject dealt with by an older law, but not repealing that law, should be harmonized whenever possible with its predecessor in such a manner as to give effect to both.” Id. If the two statutes cannot be harmonized, the more specific statutory provision prevails over the general one. Texas Indus. Energy Consumers v. CenterPoint Energy Hous. Elec., LLC, 324 S.W.3d 95, 107 (Tex. 2010); Texas Lottery Comm’n v. First State Bank of DeQueen, 325 S.W.3d 628, 637 (Tex. 2010); see Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.026(b) (“If the conflict between the general provision and the special or local provision is irreconcilable, the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision is the later enactment and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevail.”); see also id. § 311.023 (providing that, in interpreting statute, court may consider object sought to be attained by statute and consequences of particular statutory construction).