Michael Quinn Sullivan v. Texas Ethics Commission Appeal from 250th District Court of Travis County (opinion)
[…] As a result of Sullivan’s petition, the Commission’s final decision was automatically vacated. See id. § 2001.176(b)(3) (“[T]he filing of the petition vacates a state agency decision for which trial de novo is the manner of review authorized by law but does not affect the enforcement of an agency decision for which another manner of review is authorized.”). The Commission answered the lawsuit and moved to transfer venue to Travis County, alleging that Sullivan resided in Travis County and that mandatory venue, therefore, lay in Travis County.3 See id. § 571.133(a). Later that same day, Sullivan filed a motion to realign the parties, seeking to name the Commission as plaintiff and himself as defendant, as the Commission bears the burden of proof in a trial de novo. See id. § 571.133(d) (“The reviewing court shall try all issues of fact and law in the same manner as applicable to other civil suits in this state.”); Texas Ethics Comm’n v. Goodman, No. 02-09-094-CV, 2010 WL 323544, at *3 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Jan. 28, 2010, no pet.) (mem. op.)