Michael Quinn Sullivan v. Texas Ethics Commission Appeal from 250th District Court of Travis County (opinion)
[…] To preserve and maintain the integrity of the legislative and administrative processes, it is necessary to disclose publicly and regularly the identity, expenditures, and activities of certain persons who, by direct communication with government officers, engage in efforts to persuade members of the legislative or executive branch to take specific actions. Tex. Gov’t Code § 305.001; see also id. § 571.001 (“It is the policy of the legislature to protect the constitutional privilege of free suffrage by regulating elections and prohibiting undue influence while also protecting the constitutional right of the governed to apply to their government for the redress of grievances. This chapter is intended to achieve those purposes . . . .”). Sullivan does not challenge the constitutionality of the lobbyist-registration statute, which enacts the policy expressed above.