Chano Casarez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 274th District Court of Hays County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. Penal Code § 1.07(a)(35)(A). Furthermore, “possession” means “actual care, custody, control, or management.” Id. § 1.07(a)(39). The jury charge in this case correctly provided these Penal Code definitions. Because the court’s charge correctly instructed the jury on ownership as defined by the Penal Code and in light of the precedent discussed above holding that courts are generally not 3 See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.14 (requiring trial judge to “deliver to the jury . . . a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case; not expressing any opinion as to the weight of the evidence, not summing up the testimony, discussing the facts or using any argument in his charge calculated to arouse the sympathy or excite the passions of the jury”). 6 required to include instructions not derived from the Penal Code, we cannot conclude that the trial court erred by refusing the instruction on tenancy that Casarez requested. Accordingly, we overrule Casarez’s first appellate issue.