Annotate this Case
[…] See Baker, 529 S.W.2d at 281. Nabors has failed to identify any evidence in the record that conclusively shows its entitlement to a refund, and the exact amount thereof, under the drilling-equipment exemption. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in determining that Nabors is not entitled to a refund under the exemption provided in section 151.324(b). Temporary-storage exemption Section 151.330(b) (the temporary-storage exemption) provides: The temporary storage of tangible personal property acquired outside this state and then moved into this state is exempted from the use tax imposed by Subchapter D of this chapter if after being moved into this state the property is stored here temporarily and: (1) is used solely outside this state; or (2) is physically attached to or incorporated into other tangible personal property that is used solely outside this state. Tex. Tax Code § 151.330(b).