Annotate this Case
[…] See id. § 112.151(a), (f) (providing that person may sue Comptroller to recover amount of tax, penalty, or interest that is subject of tax-refund claim and must produce “contemporaneous records and supporting documentation appropriate to the tax or fee for the transactions in question to substantiate and enable verification” of amount of refund claimed). Nabors claimed in its suit that it owed no use taxes for components that were “temporarily stored” in Texas, see id. § 151.330(b), and no sales taxes for “drilling equipment” that was used exclusively out-of-state, see id. § 151.324(b).