Annotate this Case
[…] See Baker v. Bullock, 529 S.W.2d 279, 281 (Tex. Civ. App.—Austin 1975, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (noting that in tax-refund suit, taxpayer has burden not only to prove that tax was overpaid but also exact amount of overpayment); see also Tex. Tax Code §§ 111.0041(c) (“A taxpayer shall produce contemporaneous records and supporting documentation appropriate to the tax or fee for the transactions in question to substantiate and enable verification of the taxpayer’s claim related to the amount of tax, penalty, or interest to be assessed, collected, or refunded in an administrative or judicial proceeding.”), 112.151(f) (outlining same burden for refund suits). In other words, Nabors did not prove which 502 purchases constituted the exempt ones due to its alleged use of the items exclusively out of state.