Annotate this Case
[…] Gulf Copper & Mfg. Corp., 535 S.W.3d 1 (Tex. App.—Austin 2017, pet. filed); Hegar v. Autohaus LP, 514 S.W.3d 897 (Tex. App.—Austin 2017, pet. filed); American Multi-Cinema, Inc. v. Hegar, No. 03-14-00397-CV, 2017 WL 74416 (Tex. App.—Austin Jan. 6, 2017, pet. filed) (mem. op. on reh’g); Hegar v. CGG Veritas Servs. (U.S.), Inc., No. 03-14-00713-CV, 2016 WL 1039054 (Tex. App.—Austin Mar. 9, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op); Combs v. Newpark Res., Inc., 422 S.W.3d 46 (Tex. App.—Austin 2013, no pet.). 7 App.—Austin 2013, no pet.) (quoting Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012(a)(1)). “‘Tangible personal property’ is further defined as ‘personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or that is perceptible to the senses in any other manner’ . . . .” Id. (quoting Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012(a)(3)(A)(i)). Tangible personal property is also defined, in some circumstances, to include “films, sound recordings, videotapes, live and prerecorded television and radio programs.” Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012(a)(3)(A)(ii).