Ranna & Company, LLC v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality Appeal from 345th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See, e.g., Railroad Comm’n v. Texas Citizens for a Safe Future & Clean Water, 336 S.W.3d 619, 624–25 (Tex. 2011). This concept is an integral part of substantial-evidence review. See id. Ranna is mistaken, however, if it is claiming that it was entitled to a trial de novo. A trial de novo is only available, if at all, by specific statutory authorization. Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.175. Otherwise, consideration of agency decisions or orders is by substantial-evidence review, whether the statute authorizing review states that as the standard or is silent as to the scope of review. Id. § 2001.174. Texas Water Code section 5.351(a) provides: “A person affected by a ruling, order, decision, or other act of the commission may file a petition to review, set aside, modify, or suspend the act of the commission.” Because section 5.351(a) does not specify a standard of review, substantial evidence review is mandated. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.174. Ranna argues next that “De novo review applies because the [Agency] did not conduct a contested-case hearing.”